About Our Oils

Castor Oil

Castor oil has been used in alternative healing for many, many years for natural skin care, Ayurvedic practices and for a variety of conditions. It’s low molecular weight makes it very easy to absorb and is a perfect aid for skin and hair, with moisturizing and nourishing effects.

The most prominent ingredient in castor oil, known as ricinoleic acid, has been shown in the Journal of the American Oil Chemists Society to effectively prevent many bacteria, viruses, molds and yeasts from growing. Castor is extremely popular for facial oil cleanses, for skin softening and to remove calluses. It is also known to aid in localized pain relief and joint health due to its lubricating properties.

When organic castor oil is saturated with activated oxygen (ozone) it enhances the already beneficial properties of the oil. Ozonated castor oil is made by bubbling a highly concentrated, pure ozone into organic castor oil. Using an all-glass cold production process ensures the freshest, purest ozonated organic castor oil available.

Ozonated castor oil can also be mixed with other ingredients to help aid the absorption of the ingredient added. This is a popular method used to increase the therapeutic effects of essential oils, ozonated oils, and non-ozonated oils.

The Benefits of Castor Oil

  • Antimicrobial: Castor oil can act as a disinfectant on wounds and skin infections.
  • Popular for skin health: Castor is so popular it is used in many products from lip balm to wrinkle treatments.
  • Absorbs easily: Ozonated castor oil retains a more liquid form that is easy for the skin to absorb.
  • Popular in alternative health: Edgar Cayce is one of many who recommended castor oil for a variety of uses.

Sources:
http://www.myyogaonline.com/healthy-living/health-and-wellness/6-uses-for-castor-oil
http://www.ehow.com/about_5297376_uses-castor-oil-skin.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castor_oil

Share this page