Lavender Essential Oils

In Fragrances and Essential Oils by PurO3 Team

We use Organic Essential Lavender Oil in our olive and jojoba oils because some users prefer the scent compared to the unscented versions.

Lavender oil comes mostly from the fragrant flowers of lavender plants and is widely used in perfumes, incense, potpourri and cosmetics because of how well it can blend with other essential oils.  It is popular in aromatherapy due to its soothing, clean aroma.

In skin care, lavender tends to have antifungal and antiseptic properties and is used by those seeking natural skin aids to help treat acne, inflammation, psoriasis, wrinkles and other skin problems.

Many people also use lavender for holistic purposes.  Its calming scent can help calm nerves and anxiety and may help lessen headaches and improve sleep.  Using it on sore, tense muscles may provide temporary pain relief and improve blood circulation.  It is often used for helping to treat colds, bronchitis, asthma and other respiratory issues and is often effective for killing lice in hair.

Like other essential oils, lavender isn’t recommended for women while pregnant or breastfeeding or for diabetics.  If you have sensitive skin and experience any problems while using lavender oils, discontinue use.

 

Sources

13 Surprising Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender: 10 Natural Health Benefits and Healing Uses